Transformers (2007)
5 places · 29 unverified candidates.
In the work itself
Filmed here, set here, or recorded here.
Griffith Observatory
Exact pointTransformers was filmed at Griffith Observatory.
Where this came from2187 West 24th Street
Unknown precisionTransformers was filmed at 2187 West 24th Street.
Griffith Observatory, Griffith Park, Los Angeles
Unknown precisionTransformers was filmed at Griffith Observatory, Griffith Park, Los Angeles.
Hoover Dam, Nevada
Unknown precisionTransformers was filmed at Hoover Dam, Nevada.
West 24th Street, West Adams, midtown Los Angeles
Unknown precisionTransformers was filmed at West 24th Street, West Adams, midtown Los Angeles.
Candidates, not yet verified
29 places named by a source we have not checked. Each row says who said it and links to where.
2187 West 24th Street
Source checkedAppears as "Witwicky House". — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. We have checked the source: independent_corroboration+cited_source. It is still a candidate, not part of our graph.
Where this came fromGriffith Observatory
Source checkedGriffith observatory was constructed in 1935 on land donated by Griffith J. Griffith specifically for the creation of the observatory and museum for the public. The building was designed by architect John C. Austin in Greek & Beaux-Arts styles and contains only the third planetarium to open in the country. The observatory's iconic status and great views of the city have made it a very popular filming location. — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. We have checked the source: wikidata_entity+independent_corroboration+cited_source. It is still a candidate, not part of our graph.
Where this came fromGriffith Observatory, Griffith Park, Los Angeles
Source checkedTransformers location: the Autobots clamber over the Observatory: Griffith Observatory, Griffith Park, Los Angeles — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. We have checked the source: independent_corroboration+cited_source. It is still a candidate, not part of our graph.
Where this came fromHoover Dam, Nevada
Source checkedTransformers location:Bumblebee is held captive: Hoover Dam, Nevada — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. We have checked the source: independent_corroboration+cited_source. It is still a candidate, not part of our graph.
Where this came fromWest 24th Street, West Adams, midtown Los Angeles
Source checkedTransformers location: the Witwicky family home: West 24th Street, West Adams, midtown Los Angeles — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. We have checked the source: independent_corroboration+cited_source. It is still a candidate, not part of our graph.
Where this came fromBig Sky Movie Ranch
In reviewSource: IMDb — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromChevron Refinery & Power Plant
In reviewSource: IMDb — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromDodger Stadium
In reviewSource: IMDb — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromEdwards Air Force Base
In reviewSource: IMDb — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromEl Mirage Dry Lake
In reviewSource: IMDb — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromHolloman Air Force Base
In reviewprincipal photography began three days later at Holloman Air Force Base, which stood in for Qatar. — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromMarshall Fundamental School
In reviewSource: IMDb — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromNew York Street
Studio lotIn reviewNew York Street, inside Universal Studios Lot — a studio lot. The camera was here; what it filmed is set somewhere else. Source: IMDb — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromThe Orpheum Theatre
In reviewSource: IMDb — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromTinker Air Force Base
In reviewSource: IMDb — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromBlackout lands on the tower of the United Artists Theatre Building, South Broadway, downtown Los Angeles
In reviewTransformers location: Blackout lands on the tower of the United Artists Theatre Building, South Broadway, downtown Los Angeles — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromBroadway, at the foot of the Tobin Memorial Bridge, Boston
In reviewTransformers location: the home of computer whizz Glen: Broadway, at the foot of the Tobin Memorial Bridge, Boston — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromDetroit's Michigan Central Station
In reviewSix weekends were spent in Los Angeles, California shooting the climactic battle, with some elements being shot on the Universal Studios backlot and at Detroit's Michigan Central Station. — recorded for Transformers by Wikipedia. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromHoover Dam
In reviewThe company also shot at Hoover Dam and at The Pentagon, the first time since the September 11 attacks that film crews had been allowed at these locations. — recorded for Transformers by MovieMaps. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromMarshall School, Allen Avenue, Pasadena
In reviewTransformers location: Sam Witwicky tries to sell his ancestors equipment: Marshall School, Allen Avenue, Pasadena — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromMorada Place, Altadena
In reviewTransformers location: Mammy’s bungalow: Morada Place, Altadena — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromNorth Lake Avenue, Altadena
In reviewTransformers location: Bobby Bolivia’s used car lot: North Lake Avenue, Altadena — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromSixth Street at Spring Street, downtown Los Angeles
In reviewTransformers location: Optimus Prime and Megatron finally face off: Sixth Street at Spring Street, downtown Los Angeles — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromSouth Broadway between Sixth and Ninth Streets, downtown Los Angeles
In reviewTransformers location: the battle for ‘Mission City’: South Broadway between Sixth and Ninth Streets, downtown Los Angeles — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromStarscream fires from the roof of the Eastern Columbia Building, South Broadway, downtown Los Angeles
In reviewTransformers location: Starscream fires from the roof of the Eastern Columbia Building, South Broadway, downtown Los Angeles — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromThe Pentagon
In reviewThe company also shot at Hoover Dam and at The Pentagon, the first time since the September 11 attacks that film crews had been allowed at these locations. — recorded for Transformers by Wikipedia. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromTower Theatre, South Broadway, downtown Los Angeles
In reviewTransformers location: Megatron tears Jazz in two: Tower Theatre, South Broadway, downtown Los Angeles — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromUniversal Studios backlot
In reviewSix weekends were spent in Los Angeles, California shooting the climactic battle, with some elements being shot on the Universal Studios backlot and at Detroit's Michigan Central Station. — recorded for Transformers by Wikipedia. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came fromValley of Fire State Park, Nevada
In reviewTransformers location: the Autobots race back to ‘Mission City’: Valley of Fire State Park, Nevada — recorded for Transformers by MovieLocations. Not yet verified by us.
Where this came from